Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Techno-Slavery

Staying at home for 8hrs without electricity? I had to go through that the whole day. The power went off without warning at exactly 9 in the morning. It's not the nicest way to begin a day trust me. The clothes were still in the machine, my presentation was in its infant stages, I had to prepare for it, 3/4ths of my mobile battery had drained off, my lappy had was flickering between life and death. I also had an exam to prepare for. Worst of all, I was still in my night clothes. I was bloody pissed off.

After attacking my breakfast with vengeance I decided to kill time usefully. Started off with reading the newspaper- TOI and Hindu. I read every damn thing from Irfan Pathan's girlfriend news- to some Bernard Madoff being sentenced to 150yrs of prison term. I even read the Young World. I used to love it at one point of time. Back then, Saturdays were the most awaited.

Reading through YW, I saw this article on a small tribal village in Manipur seeing the first rays of electricity. These people are very very backward and have no access to the outside world. Electricity from the Solar energy is something very new to them. This article got me thinking on the things we've taken for granted in our lives. From power supply-to-clean drinking water, drainage systems, Internet connections, mobile networks. You name it; we have it.

I the course of time, we've become their slaves. Literally and figuratively. From the alarm that rings in the morning to the AC you switch on before you go to bed, we've become technology's best friends and greatest slaves. I honestly cannot think of a moment without these comforts. Today morning when the power went off I was languishing in the sweltering heat. I was just hoping that the power flickers back alive. When it did; I did a jiggy!
Sitting by the door, the only source of air was through the open doors. My paati was telling me tales bout Summers when she was as old as me. Mind you there was no power supply back then, India wasn't even independent. But they had trees, a lot of them everywhere. Now you look around; everybody in Chennai wants to cut down the beautiful avenue trees. There really is no mercy. Lesser trees means lesser breeze, lesser shelter and even lesser rains. Looking at the state of affairs our future generation would never have any trees :( !

In the process of becoming technology's slaves; we've lost out on Nature's friendship. Sounds cheesy, but its true. If there were more trees around my apartment, there would have been more breeze. Most of us are not even aware of the natural environment around us. We're caught in this techno web which makes it impossible to look beyond. We don't really care about nature. We pollute the environment, ride our bikes in full swing, waste power, waste precious drops of water. Slowly but steadily we're killing ourselves.

On a very serious note; I was just wondering if each one of us could take out a couple of hours a week to stay close to nature. Switch off the AC, the mobiles and yeah the laptop. Take a quiet walk by the beach, smell the salty air, watch the waves crash, and immerse yourself in the joys of life. What's the whole point in clinging onto the gadgets? They make things easier, but make us lazier. Get off your seats- take a deep breathe in, take a walk, indulge in yourself.

Live it up!

Here is the painting of Kutti Krishnan. I finished this in 4hrs when there was no power at home. It is my first ever painting :)



Wednesday, June 24, 2009

After the 23rd

Anna Univ Round 2 is finally over! I've put it all behind me now. Only a hattrick of 44 pages remains etched in my memory :D. It will continue to be there until I pass out of this place.. Looking back at the exams, they haven't been really good, nor have they been awfully bad, except for finance.. **fingers crossed** . That's that about the exams. Don't really want to do a post-mortem of it and complicate things for me. The paper is submitted; now its upto Anna Univ Paper Corrector Uncle to make sense or no-sense out of it. It's his job to meander through the blak and blue text and block digrams. Good Luck Unkil! I will pray for you :D

I hope the ink, sweat and finger pain yeilds good results. Until then..

From the beginning of June until 9.45 yesterday morning, I had only one thing in mind- study for the exams. No matter how much you plan, nothing really works out. To put it in Gitu terms "Only the study during God given 2hrs works the best!"
In the process I have been postponing several things. If anybody asked me anything, I had a standard answer, after the 23rd. Hence the title.

The holidays are here finally and it feels really good! I’ve been looking forward to these holidays for almost a year now. No more waking up at 5.30, running to the bus stop. Bus chases will be put on hold for a while. Now, it’s time for some me time. Internship starts off in a week, the work they’ve offered me is something I really enjoy doing. After a very long time I’m bubbling with ideas, mind-space is really crammed. All in the positive sense of course.

Am back to being, the crazy-loony-bubbly me. Yesterday, I was on the phone for 4hrs straight. What’s the big deal you may ask? It’s a big because I haven’t yapped on the phone for a while now. It’s such a liberating feeling just to hold onto the device, yap, yap and more yap about God-knows-what. Setting the wires burning can be real fun, I tell you! :)

Yeah, so coming back to the point: The Restless Me, has come up with a lot of activities to keep me occupied. I’ve been planning a lot of things for a while, but never really put them to action, thanks to the lack of time. I have time to kill now. I’m looking forward to spending it usefully and thoroughly enjoying myself at the same time.

So, this is what I intend to do for the next one month.

There is a huge collection of e-books on my system. I downloaded them at different points. Lots of books; management, (auto)biographies, fiction, non-fiction. Also some really random books. To be very frank, I would have read max 2-3 books from the whole collection. One of them being a third grade chick-lit: “How Opel Mehta Got Kissed got Wild and got a Life”. Disgusting I know! Pri warned me saying, it’s not my kind of book. Now I agree with her. Seriously pri, - that was one was a crappy book! This time I’m going to read some real good stuff. Anything but chick-lit. On a very serious not- I really miss reading for pleasure. The simple joy of holding a book, flipping through the pages and add to that the aroma of coffee; you’ve had me!

I bought a hard disk sometime back. I bought it for the sole purpose of movie-collection. It has served the purpose to an extent. It has some 65 movies - Tamil, English, Hindi and even a couple of golt flicks are a part of the collection! I can give no assurance that I will watch all of them, I’ll try my best to watch atleast half of them. Another means of timepass.

I have to go back to paatu-class. The last time I saw my teacher was sometime in Jan, before Anna Univ Round-1. Told her I’ll come back after two weeks. I haven’t gone there in 6 months. That way I can get back to singing.

I haven’t been to any class in a long long time, except for CAT class. (Are they classes?). Neesu has suggested that we join Power-Yoga classes. Don’t know what it means; or what they teach. But it sounds like fun. Giving it a second thought, it sounds like- yoga with some extra zing. Customised to suit the growing needs :D Marketing Ka effect! My suggestion was belly-dancing. It sounds exotic. Unfortunately, the idea has been shunned by many. Reactions received range from “Are you mad?, “Yeh bakwas idea tumhe kisne diya”, “What dancing o_O?”. I’ve actually given up now. I think it’s going to be only power yoga,

Next on the agenda is, doing something all by myself. Develop a hobby. I used to collect stamps for a while, moved to making scrapbooks. Now, off late I’ve become absolutely hobby-less. If you say blogging- yes, maybe. It’s a nice way to vent out the emotions. Quoting my Production Prof; develop something that you can do all by yourself. Blogging is one thing. Glass-painting and pot painting is another. Learnt it a couple of years back at MOP, never put it to use. I think the only thing MOP dint teach us was- ‘A Course on- How to pataofy guys’. Otherwise there is always Anchor’s Stitch kit. :) - Talking about hobbies, I’ve heard people say mountain climbing, water sports et al. I was actually wondering if I could do any of these. When I am scared of walking through mounds in my college, I don’t know if I’ll actually do something like “mountain climbing”!

Cooking has been an area of interest for quite some time. I have plans of doing kitchen experiments online. Let’s see how far it goes. Was discussing possible names with Sowmie yesterday.

I have to brush up on my driving. My car is majorly inviting. Before my dad decides to buy a new one, I plan to learn the old one. Talking about driving, I need to reapply for a license. I lost it two years back in a crowded 29C. I’ve survived on a laminated photocopy until date. It’s high time I get it done.

Go on a vacation. Neesu has been suggesting for a long time, that we’d go to Coorg- Inspiration: Pri. There have been direct hints that we three of us (Soms-Neesu-Sandy) should take some time out and have fun! Talks about trekking filled the air, and I quickly dismissed it :P

Learn a sport. Haha! I know. I really envy these folks who can play multiple sports. Good Idea, keeps extra flab at bay. But, what to do- I am a sport averse. Basketball in class 6 or 7 is the only sporting action I have been a part of. Is throwing back stray balls at the kids in the beach is a sport?

My internship needs to be taken care of. I have to work towards building a really effective system for the company. Its marketing and I love the subject, really looking forward to it. Moreover, this will be a good learning experience. This way I can also get some hands on experience. Also adds value. The AGM thinks am way too intelligent! Would anybody like to enlighten him on that?

Apart from all this, I have to start studying for some Probationary Officer exam. Symbiosis learning materials have arrived. Therefore study also starts off. It’s not enjoying alone.

All said – The most important agenda of all is: Clean my room. It looks like war savaged zone. If you ask me to describe it, I’d say “Paper paper everywhere, not a place to sit”. The Business Line(s) of the last 4 months have to be thrown off. My books have to go to their respective places. If they have any that is. Stray sheets of papers and assignment sheets, case studies lie unsolved. Sometimes I’m engulfed in guilt just by looking at the pristine white A4 sheets. Even otherwise, my room needs a makeover. I can even do a bit of re-doing my house, as in, arranging things, hanging a few things here and there. Make it a bit more presentable.

With this, am all set to welcome my days of Hindu paper reading- filter kaapi drinking- super food eating days!! Did I miss out something? I think; I did miss out Taach-Thoongi sessions lined up :)

Cheers :)

PS: On a very random and unrelated note. I think I have an embedded alarm clock in my body. I woke up at sharp 6 today morning. *hmph*


Sunday, June 21, 2009

Appy Budday Satya :D





Here's to the walking-talking-energy-machine of BCA 05-08 :D
Chotu-Aka-Shonu-Aka-Drama Queen-Aka-Satya :P
Today is Chotu's birthday..
If you spent your grad days in MOP's BCA dept, chances of you missing out on this girl are very very less, in fact it's Zilch.
To know more about her read through this :

I've appdiye copied the testi of her's from Dorkut:

Am sorry for the lack of creativity. You see, I have an exam tomorrow and I better study :)

Here we go:
Milkybar gimme the power!! This walking-talking energy machine can easily pass off as one of those kids in that ad until u take a closer look at her! She is little, yes literally and figuratively! There has been sooooooooo much written bout his little woman that I see myself running out of words as I type this out! Self-proclaimed egoist(you know it better), madness personified, and non-stop nonsense, chocoholic, die-hard foodie & romantic (We'll come to this later), support system, agony aunt, queen of gossip, lots more! Appearances can be deceptive and she lives by that example ! Coffee, conversations and chocolates make up her life, there was another C called CAT in between, but thankfully it doesn't exist anymore (or does it??). Together we've come up with corny opening lines for projects, gyaan on how to deal with situations, and how can we miss out on the gossipping sessions we've had? She can be nominated for the "Torture Ki Bacchi" Award (Courtesy: Shilpa), and even that wouldn't do justice to her!
Jokes apart, you can bank on her any day, any day time, (provided she is not lazing around then)! The laziest creature that ever existed on planet earth after the Dinosaurs is her! You have to be superhuman to actually make her do something, but the laziness factor is more of a passing cloud then a real fact , because at the end of the day, or the semester she is the one who invariably tops the class! bloody hell I still haven't found out! Extremely hard working and sincere, her record speaks for it! She is one of those absolute sweethearts you'll ever find!! I can go on... But all good things have to end [o_O], I cannot lie endlessly..!
To sum it up in one "little" sentence
"Satya tera naam hai aur masti karna tera kaam hai!"

Saty baby; this is your cake.. Sad that I can't come over and give you the cake. For the moment enjoy with your pacifier :D



Many more appy returns of the day chotu :) May this new year bring in a lot of joy happiness and also the best job offer! Hope you land up in a super sexy International Bank and become an Investment Banker :P Once you do, remember the deal we signed: Half your salary is mine, and we will float the company "Women On Top Inc." :P

LOL!!

Have an amazing year ahead

Love,
Sandy :)

Friday, June 19, 2009

B-Is'cool' Mania

The topic has been worded this way, with a very specific topic in mind. I saw this link in the Iyers community in Orkut. I was so enthusiastic bout the topic, that I even replied back. Article deals with an investigation of sorts into the credibility of IIPM.


IIPM has gone full out on it's advertising gimmick. Full page Ads stating that they are better than the best B-schools in the country. In short, they say "they rule; everybody else sucks".
The article is a eye opener, with the comments being the best part; you get to see so many people some people talking for and against the institute .


http://careers360.in/lead-story/iipm---best-only-in-claims.html


If you look at it from a student's perspective, IIPM is just another institute. Having been through the process of selecting b-iscools last year, I know what the whole thing feels like. I was actually stupid enough to land up in one of these dingy buildings, coughed quite a lot of money. Finally when it dawned on me, I came out running. I'll tell you my story a little later.


There are hundreds of institutes out there; unrecognised by the UGC, they do not abide by the rules laid out by the education system. They function as quasi B-Schools across the country, with an only unswerving aim to make money.


Money making for these people has never been so much fun. Last year, I received straight GD-PI calls from institutes which were just one-building structures. No facilities, no proper faculties, no decent hostels. They invest a lot of money into making these glitzy pamphlets about themselves, pick a few people here and there, make them sit in movie-set like classrooms and click pictures from various angles. To make it look even more authentic they make those folks were "suit-tie-et al" to give them that professional look. My dad made sure that I make a trip to these "potential" places before taking my final leap. I did make a very stupid decision though.


There are lots of gullible people in this country who get carried away by this. They go by what they see and blindly trust their instincts, only to land up in a soup. Not many people are this stupid. So many people walk into these money minting machines on purpose. They either have money to blow up, or want another post-grad degree, or want to spend the next two years of their lives having the best possible fun in the world.


Naming these colleges is also pretty easy. These guys seem to have a choice of words like: business, academy, management, school, Indian, international, entrepreneurship, anything hi-funda you can think of. They do an extensive permutation combination of these words and come up with something very insipid. If you take another careful look at their names am sure you can draw up on some similarities.
They look for budding cities where the Government doesn't ask too many questions and poke its nose into your business as long as you pay them their dues.


Being built on illegal land, no formal rules apply to them. No name boards around to suggest their existence. All they give out is pamphlets, call letters. They charge such hefty fees that nobody seems to question their stand. At the end of the day, these degrees are not valid. Its as good as a toilet paper. Sometimes, I doubt if the security guard at a big corporation would wipe his backside with your degree. Honestly, it carries no weight whatsoever.
The best part of this is, when you ask the people who actually study in the college everybody will give you a very honest answer that the college rocks! Not many tell you that the college is actually on the rocks


Here is my story: Last year this time, I joined a Bschool of the standards I mentioned above. I did a mini research about the college. Asked around people in the city if the college was really worth the cash I was blowing up. Lots of people gave me too many positive things to think about the college. So, I decided to blow up my dad's hard earned money+ an education loan in my name. I spent my 21st birthday in that very campus, talking to people about their experiences. Everybody decided to paint a rose picture sans the actual shit. I went back home a happy girl.
I joined the college in late June, had fun until the middle of August. Then tragedy struck. Along with the tragedy, there was news about the illegitimacy of the colleges and all its claims. I was a very very scared girl. In an impulse I called, my dear SSN SoMCA office. Told them that; I would like to reclaim the admission offered to me. Waited for 2 weeks until my application got cleared. Once I got my green signal, I packed my bags and came back home in the next Brindavan Express.


Now I'll tell you about the iscool. Like I mentioned before I was super excited at the outset. Dreams of leaving home, living life on my own terms and the first taste of freedom blinded me. Slowly, I started smelling shit. The college wasn't upto the standards, the pay packets they'd promised was another bag of shit. The faculty was at it worst! Even kindergarten teachers in a local Tamil-Medium school would impart better knowledge. All their promises were nothing but big fat white lies. The seniors started mentioning horror stories of people getting rejected, after they take you into confidence. It was an out and out frustrating experience.


Am really glad that I came back home for good. If I was there and the tragedy had not struck, I would still have that "hep" gang, would have hung out every weekend and made heads turn. In the process would have an invalid degree. But that was not how it was meant to be. Am really really thankful to my stars and God for pulling me out of the shit and bringing me back to my senses just in time. Thank you God! :)


As an experienced candidate in this matter, I take it as my responsibility to enlighten fellow gullible folks.
Discuss-Dissect-Decide. (Whatte tag :P)
Discuss with every possible person around you, ask them so many questions that they cannot refuse answering you. Learn to read in between the lines. What they say is not always what they mean.
Use your common (rare) sense or whichever prevails over you to decide on what is right. If you want to, simply have fun, go ahead and jump into the shit. If your career means the world to you, and if you value your dad's money. Think a million times before you decide to join these buggers.
Look for AICTE approval, UGCundertaking and certificates issued by the Government which certifies the authenticity of the place.


It is your future, so handle it with super care. Losing two years of your life isn't the best thing ever.


To all you helpful alumni- next time an unassuming Young girl/boy asks you about prospects. Don't decide to screw up their lives by misleading and misguiding them. If you think it is your route to retribution then you are badly mistaken. Show them a speck of light, you needn't spill out your entire beans, but a one or two will do the trick. If they are intelligent they'll pick the hints, else they'll fall into the same pit as you.


All said and done, its really in your hands.


On a very serious note; I really wish somebody conducts a sting operation on all these Bschools. That would enlighten a lot of folks.


PS: This is my opinion. I haven't flicked it from anywhere :D
All disputes in person!